Potential Workforce Implications of the Geothermal Industry Across the United States
Gregory B. Upton, Executive Director and Associate Research Professor, Ä¢¹½tv Center
for Energy Studies
Ian Lange, Associate Professor, Colorado School of Mines
Maxwell Brown, Assitant Professor, Colorado School of Mines
Joanna Walker, Assistant Professor, Ä¢¹½tv Center for Energy Studies
Economic Implications of Carbon Capture and Sequestration Projects for Louisiana
Gregory B. Upton, Executive Director and Associate Research Professor, Ä¢¹½tv Center
for Energy Studies
Anurag Mandalika, Assistant Research Professor, Ä¢¹½tv Center for Energy Studies
Brian Snyder, Associate Professor, Ä¢¹½tv Department of Environmental Sciences
2026 Gulf Coast Energy Outlook
Gregory B. Upton, Executive Director, Ä¢¹½tv Center for Energy Studies; Interim Executive
Director, Ä¢¹½tv Energy Institute
David Dismukes, Emeritus Professor
Tyler Gray, Director of Energy Innovation, Ä¢¹½tv Energy Institute
Chris McLindon, Director of Energy Education and Outreach, Ä¢¹½tv CES
Andrew Owens, Research Fellow, Ä¢¹½tv CES
Garret Graves, Former Member of Congress
Legal and Regulatory Considerations for Carbon Sequestration Fee Structures
Keith Hall, Director of Mineral Law Institute, Director of John P. Laborde Energy
Law Center
Gregory B. Upton, Executive Director, Ä¢¹½tv Center for Energy Studies
Daniel Keniston, Associate Professor, Ä¢¹½tv E.J. Ourso College of Business
Joanna Walker, Assistant Professor, Ä¢¹½tv Center for Energy Studies
Orphan and Idle Wells in Louisiana
Gregory B. Upton, Executive Director, Ä¢¹½tv Center for Energy Studies
Mark Agerton, Assistant Professor, UC Davis Department of Agricultural and Resource
Economics
Ipsita Gupta, Associate Professor, Ä¢¹½tv Department of Petroleum Engineering
Kanchan Maiti, Professor & Chair, Ä¢¹½tv Department of Oceanography & Coastal Sciences
Siddhartha Narra, Research Associate, Ä¢¹½tv Center for Energy Studies
Brian Snyder, Associate Professor, Ä¢¹½tv Department of Environmental Sciences
Joanna Walker, Assistant Professor, Ä¢¹½tv Center for Energy Studies
The Ä¢¹½tv Local Engagement, Assessment and Planning Model (LEAP)
Margaret Reams, Professor, Ä¢¹½tv Department of Environmental Sciences and Associate
Director of Community Engagement, Institute for Energy Innovation
Tim Slack, Professor, Ä¢¹½tv Department of Sociology
Brian Snyder, Associate Professor, Ä¢¹½tv Department of Environmental Sciences
Gregory B. Upton, Executive Director, Ä¢¹½tv Center for Energy Studies
The Biofuels Landscape in Louisiana
Anurag Mandalika, Assistant Professor - Research, Ä¢¹½tv Center for Energy Studies
The Potential for Hydrogen in Louisiana
Anurag Mandalika, Assistant Professor - Research, Ä¢¹½tv Center for Energy Studies
John Flake, Professor, Ä¢¹½tv Department of Chemical Engineering
Brian Snyder, Associate Professor, Ä¢¹½tv Department of Environmental Sciences
Gregory B. Upton, Executive Director, Ä¢¹½tv Center for Energy Studies
2025 Gulf Coast Energy Outlook
Gregory B. Upton, Executive Director, Ä¢¹½tv Center for Energy Studies
David E. Dismukes, Professor Emeritus, Ä¢¹½tv Center for Energy Studies
D. Andrew Owens, Research Fellow, Ä¢¹½tv Center for Energy Studies
Chris McLindon, Director Energy Education & Outreach, Ä¢¹½tv Center for Energy Studies
Potential Economic Implications of Offshore Wind for the U.S. Economy
Gregory B. Upton, Executive Director, Ä¢¹½tv Center for Energy Studies
Gregory Albrecht, Research Fellow, Ä¢¹½tv Center for Energy Studies
Literature Review on the Impact of Utility-Scale Solar on Housing Prices
Greg Upton, Ä¢¹½tv Center for Energy Studies
Sarang Talpur, Ä¢¹½tv Department of Economics
What is Environmental Justice?
Keith Hall, Ä¢¹½tv Paul M. Hebert Law Center
Greg Upton, Ä¢¹½tv Center for Energy Studies
Brian Snyder, Ä¢¹½tv Department of Environmental Sciences
Progress Reports: Oilfield Site Restoration Using IIJA Funds
Gregory B. Upton, Ä¢¹½tv Center for Energy Studies
2024 Gulf Coast Energy Outlook
Greg Upton, Interim Executive Director, Ä¢¹½tv Center for Energy Studies
David E. Dismukes, Professor Emeritus, Ä¢¹½tv Center for Energy Studies
Gregory Albrecht, Research Fellow, Ä¢¹½tv Center for Energy Studies
Comment: EPA Underground Injection Control Class VI Program Primacy
Greg Upton, Ä¢¹½tv Center for Energy Studies
What is Carbon Capture, Utilization and Storage (CCUS)?
Greg Upton, Ä¢¹½tv Center for Energy Studies
Brian Snyder, Ä¢¹½tv Department of Environmental Sciences
John Flake, Ä¢¹½tv Cain Department of Chemical Engineering
The Economic Implications of Carbon Capture and Sequestration for the Gulf Coast Economy
David E. Dismukes, Ä¢¹½tv Center for Energy Studies
Ronald E. Minsk, REM Strategies
Brian Snyder, Ä¢¹½tv Department of Environmental Sciences
Greg Upton, Ä¢¹½tv Center for Energy Studies
2023 Gulf Coast Energy Outlook
David E. Dismukes, Ä¢¹½tv Center for Energy Studies
Greg Upton, Ä¢¹½tv Center for Energy Studies
Considering a Federal Program to Permanently Plug and Abandon Offshore Oil and Gas Wells
Mark Agerton, Assistant Professor, University of California-Davis Department of Agricultural
and Resource Economics and nonresident scholar, Center for Energy Studies housed at
Rice University’s Baker Institute for Public Policy
Siddhartha Narra, Research Associate, Ä¢¹½tv Center for Energy Studies
Brian Snyder, Associate Professor, Ä¢¹½tv Department of Environmental Sciences
Gregory B. Upton Jr., (corresponding author), Associate Professor – Research, Ä¢¹½tv
Center for Energy Studies
Comment: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency’s Proposed RFS Small Refinery Exemption Decision
Gregory B. Upton, Jr., Ä¢¹½tv Center for Energy Studies
Cody Nehiba, Ä¢¹½tv Center for Energy Studies
2022 Gulf Coast Energy Outlook
David E. Dismukes, Ä¢¹½tv Center for Energy Studies
Gregory B. Upton, Jr., Ä¢¹½tv Center for Energy Studies
U.S. Department of the Interior, Bureau of Ocean Energy Management
Gregory B. Upton, Jr., Cody Nehiba, and Siddhartha Narra, Ä¢¹½tv Center for Energy Studies
Louisiana 2021 Greenhouse Gas Inventory
Prepared on behalf of the Governor’s Office of Coastal Activities
David E. Dismukes, Ä¢¹½tv Center for Energy Studies
The Effects of COVID-19 on the Transportation Sector in Louisiana: Looking Back and Moving Forward
Cody Nehiba, Ä¢¹½tv Center for Energy Studies
Dynamic Score Analysis on House Bill 57
Greg Upton, Ä¢¹½tv Center for Energy Studies
Should Louisiana Raise the Gasoline Tax?
Cody Nehiba, Ä¢¹½tv Center for Energy Studies
Overlooked Opportunity: Incentivizing Carbon Capture through Carbon Tax Revenues
Brittany Tarufelli, Ä¢¹½tv Center for Energy Studies
2021 Gulf Coast Energy Outlook
David E. Dismukes, Ä¢¹½tv Center for Energy Studies
Gregory B. Upton, Jr., Ä¢¹½tv Center for Energy Studies
Transportation and Energy Policy in Louisiana
Cody Nehiba, Ä¢¹½tv Center for Energy Studies
Foundations for an Intelligent Energy Future: Demand Response Potential in Louisiana
Brittany Tarufelli, Ä¢¹½tv Center for Energy Studies
Mineral Revenues in Louisiana
Recommendations Submitted to Senate Committee on Revenue and Fiscal Affairs and House
Committee on Ways and Means of the Louisiana Legislature
Greg Upton, Ä¢¹½tv Center for Energy Studies
James A. Richardson, Ä¢¹½tv Public Administration Institute
2020 Gulf Coast Energy Outlook
David E. Dismukes, Ä¢¹½tv Center for Energy Studies
Dek Terrell, Ä¢¹½tv Economics & Policy Research Group
Gregory B. Upton, Jr., Ä¢¹½tv Center for Energy Studies
The Future of Solar in Louisiana
An Analysis of the Technical and Economic Implications of Solar P.V. Growth on Louisiana's
Economy and Electric Grid
Gregory B. Upton, Jr., Center for Energy Studies, Ä¢¹½tv
Farzad Ferdowsi, Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering, University of Louisiana,
Lafayette
Amin Kargarian, Division of Electrical & Computer Engineering, Ä¢¹½tv
Shahab Mehraeen, Division of Electrical & Computer Engineering, Ä¢¹½tv
Mineral Revenues Status Report
Submitted to Senate Committee on Revenue and Fiscal Affairs and House Committee on
Ways and Means of the Louisiana Legislature
James A. Richardson, Ä¢¹½tv Public Administration Institute
Greg Upton, Ä¢¹½tv Center for Energy Studies
2019 Gulf Coast Energy Outlook
David E. Dismukes, Ä¢¹½tv Center for Energy Studies
Dek Terrell, Ä¢¹½tv Economics & Policy Research Group
Gregory B. Upton, Jr., Ä¢¹½tv Center for Energy Studies
MISO Grid 2033: Preparing for the Transmission Grid of the Future
David E. Dismukes, CES Professor & Executive Director
Gulf Coast Energy Outlook and Gulf Coast Energy Outlook Addendum
Christopher K. Coombs, Ä¢¹½tv Economics & Policy Research Group
David E. Dismukes, Ä¢¹½tv Center for Energy Studies
Dek Terrell, Ä¢¹½tv Economics & Policy Research Group
Gregory B. Upton, Jr., Ä¢¹½tv Center for Energy Studies
Oil Prices and the Louisiana Budget Crisis: Culprit or Scapegoat? An Analysis of the
Implications of the
Oil Price Drop on the Louisiana Budget
Gregory B. Upton Jr., Ph.D., CES Assistant Professor
Crude Oil Exports and the Louisiana Economy
Gregory B. Upton Jr., Ph.D., CES Assistant Professor
Implications of the BP Macondo Catastrophe on Deepwater Exploration and Production
Prospectivity in the U.S. Gulf of Mexico Region: A Perspective
Wumi Iledare, Professor of Petroleum Economics and Policy Research
Econometric modeling of deepwater petroleum exploration and development operations
in the U.S. Gulf of Mexico
Wumi Iledare, Professor of Petroleum Economics and Policy Research
Self-Sufficient Hurricane-Combatable Living Module: A Technology to Address the Reality
of Coastal Habitation in the 21st Century
Donald A. Goddard
DOE Reports Predict "Green Oil" Benefits for State
Mike D. McDaniel, Ph.D., CES Professional-in-Residence
Clean Air Interstate Rule Struck Down by Federal Appeals Court Panel
Mike D. McDaniel, Ph.D., CES Professional-in-Residence
EPA Announces New Ozone Standard
Mike D. McDaniel, Ph.D., CES Professional-in-Residence
Recent U.S. Supreme Court Decision Does Not Bode Well for Baton Rouge Area
Mike D. McDaniel, Ph.D., CES Professional-in-Residence